PREP 2024

36th International Symposium on Preparative and Process Chromatography

 Philadelphia, PA, United States    May 28-31, 2024

Program


09:00 am

Morning Workshops

Start of parallel sessions

Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 3
Workshop 1
Small Molecule Batch and Continuous Chromatography
Dr Geoffrey COX B.
INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT HPLC, SMB & SFC, Wallingford, United States
Dr Olivier DAPREMONT
SK PHARMTECO, Rancho Cordova, United States
Workshop 2
Bioseparation - Proteins
Dr Khaled MRIZIQ
PROCESS CHROMATOGRAPHY CONSULTANT , Knoxville, United States
Ms Sharon BOLA
BIO-RAD LABORATORIES, Hercules, United States
Workshop 3
Oligo/Peptides Purification Basics
Dr Chiara DE LUCA
UNIVERSITÀ DEGLI STUDI DI FERRARA, Ferrara, Italy
Dr Mattia SPONCHIONI
POLITECNICO DI MILANO, Milano, Italy
01:00 pm

End of Morning Workshops

02:00 pm

Afternoon Workshops

Start of parallel sessions

Workshop 4
Workshop 5
Workshop 6
Workshop 4
mRNA and Viral Vector Purification
Dr Urh CERNIGOJ
BIA SEPARATIONS, Slovenia
Dr Stefano MENEGATTI
NC STATE UNIVERSITY & LIGATRAP TECHNOLOGIES, Raleigh, United States
Mrs Alisa STROBEL
MILLIPORESIGMA, Darmstadt, Germany
Workshop 5
SFC
Dr Gerard ROSSE
PIC SOLUTION, San Diego, United States
Workshop 6
HTS and Modeling
Dr Nick VECCHIARELLO
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, Charlottesville, United States
Dr John WELSH
RIVANNA BIO PROCESS, Charlottesville, United States
03:30 pm

Registration

FOYER LEVEL 2

06:00 pm

End of Afternoon Workshops

06:00 pm

Welcome Reception in the Exhibition Hall

07:00 am

Registration

FOYER LEVEL 2

07:00 am

Start of parallel sessions

Vendor Seminar by emp BIOTECH
Vendor Seminar by JNC Corporation
Vendor Seminar by Tosoh Bioscience
Vendor Seminar by emp BIOTECH
07:00 am
SMART Chromatography™ - Feed Stream Clarification and Primary Purification in a Single Unit Operation
Vendor Seminar by JNC Corporation
07:00 am
How to Overcome Challenges in the Purification of Biomacromolecules with Cellufine and MLP Technologies
Vendor Seminar by Tosoh Bioscience
07:00 am
Multi-Column Chromatography: A Solution for Modern Biomanufacturing Challenges

Breakfast Vendor Seminars

08:15 am

Opening Remarks

Dr Olivier DAPREMONT
SK PHARMTECO, Rancho Cordova, United States

ROOM COMMONWEALTH BCD

Session 1: Bioprocess

ROOM COMMONWEALTH BCD

Session Chair

Dr Stefano MENEGATTI
NC STATE UNIVERSITY & LIGATRAP TECHNOLOGIES, Raleigh, United States
08:20 am

Molecular Bioprocessing: Biophysics, Simulations and Expedited Process Development (PL01)

Prof. Steven CRAMER M
RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE, Troy, United States
09:00 am

Development of Rabbit scFv-based Immunoaffinity Chromatography for Purification of Human Kynureninase (OC01)

Prof. Yoichi KUMADA
KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Kyoto, Japan
09:20 am

Purification of Therapeutic Proteins Expressed in Mammalian Hosts Using a Self-removing Affinity Tag (OC02)

Prof. David WOOD
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, Columbus, United States
09:40 am

Improved Manufacturing and Characterization of a Fusogenic Oncolytic Virus (OC03)

Ms Rita FERNANDES
IBET, Oeiras, Portugal
10:00 am

Coffee Break and Exhibition
Sponsored by Asahi Kasei Bioprocess America Inc

MILLENIUM HALL

Session 2: Fundamentals

ROOM COMMONWEALTH BCD

Session Chair

Prof. Dorota ANTOS
RZESZOW UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Rzeszow, Poland
10:20 am

A Mechanistic Modeling Strategy to Strengthen Serotype Specific AAV Full/Empty Process Optimization and Robustness Screening (OC04)

Dr Tatjana TRUNZER
CYTIVA, Karlsruhe, Germany
10:40 am

The New Frontier? Exploring Innovative Magnetic Separation with Mechanistic Models (OC05)

Mr Marko TESANOVIC
TU MUNICH, München, Germany
11:00 am

Adapting High-throughput Technologies for Enhanced Mechanistic Modeling in Chromatography: A Novel Calibration Approach Combining KP And Robocolumn (OC06)

Dr Chyi-Shin CHEN
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL, Tokyo, Japan
11:20 am

Elucidating the Exclusion Mechanism in Cation-exchange Chromatography with High-throughput Techniques and Mechanistic Modeling to Improve Performance of Therapeutic Antibody Polishing (OC07)

Dr Scott ALTERN
ABBVIE, Worcester, United States
11:40 am

Mechanistic Modeling of mAbs And Host-cell Protein Impurities in Protein a Chromatography (OC08)

Mr Soumitra BHOYAR
UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE, Newark, United States
12:00 pm

Poster Flash Presentation

ROOM COMMONWEALTH BCD

12:20 pm

Lunch and Exhibition

MILLENIUM HALL & VENDOR SEMINAR ROOMS

Lunch Vendor Seminars

12:20 pm

Start of parallel sessions

Vendor Seminar by Bio-Rad Laboratories
Vendor Seminar by Pic Solution
Vendor Seminar by SK Pharmteco
Vendor Seminar by Sunresin
Vendor Seminar by YMC America Inc
Vendor Seminar by Bio-Rad Laboratories
12:20 pm
Unlocking the Potential: Advancements and Strategies in Downstream Biomolecule Purification
Vendor Seminar by Pic Solution
12:20 pm
Twenty Years of Supercritical Fluid Chromatography Expertise
Vendor Seminar by SK Pharmteco
12:20 pm
The Importance of Chromatography in the Advanced Therapy Landscape – A Case Study of Plasmid DNA and Viral Vector Manufacturing
Vendor Seminar by Sunresin
12:20 pm
To Affinity and Beyond: Innovations in high-quality Protein A, Ion Exchange, HIC, Mixed Mode, and Size Exclusion chromatography resins for more cost-effective biomolecule purification
Vendor Seminar by YMC America Inc
12:20 pm
An Overview of Twin-Column Prep Chromatography Techniques
01:35 pm

Poster Session 1

MILLENIUM HALL

03:00 pm

Start of parallel sessions

Session 3A: Continuous Processing
Session 3B: Stationary Phases 1
Session 3A: Continuous Processing
Session Chairs
Dr Xuan HAN
AMGEN, Cambridge, United States
Prof. Abraham M. LENHOFF
UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE, Newark, United States
03:00 pm
Continuous Separation of Enantiomers in SMB Chromatography with Achiral Stationary Phase (OC09)
Dr Wojciech MAREK
RZESZOW UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Rzeszow, Poland
03:20 pm
Adapting the Separation Parameters to Address an Unexpected Impurity in a Validated Process (OC10)
Dr Olivier DAPREMONT
SK PHARMTECO, Rancho Cordova, United States
03:40 pm
Continuous Ternary Separation Using Double-layer Simulated Moving Bed Chromatography (OC11)
Dr Ju Weon LEE
MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUT FUR DYNAMIK KOMPLEXER TECHNISCHER SYSTEME, Magdeburg, Germany
04:00 pm
Twin-column Chromatography for Isolating mAb Isoforms and Other Pharmaceutical Minor Components (OC12)
Dr J. PRESTON
YMC, Devens, United States
Session 3B: Stationary Phases 1
Session Chairs
Mrs Sunitha KANDULA
MERCK GROUP, Union City , United States
03:00 pm
Innovative Mixed Mode Resin for Efficient Purification of Complex Antibody Formats: Impurity Removal and High Purity Bispecific Antibody Recovery (OC13)
Mrs Alisa STROBEL
MILLIPORESIGMA, Darmstadt, Germany
03:20 pm
New Monodispersed Silica and Hybrid Silica Bulk Media for Purification of Peptides and Oligonucleotides (OC14)
Dr WU CHEN
NANOMICRO TECHNOLOGY, NEWARK, United States
03:40 pm
Impact of Jetting and Batch Emulsification Resin Manufacturing Technologies on Pressure-flow Characteristics (OC15)
Mr Christopher GERBERICH
GSK, King of Prussia, United States
04:00 pm
Effect of Microstructure and Porosity on Compression of Methacrylate Polymers During Flow-through Applications (OC16)
Dr Ales PODGORNIK
FACULTY OF CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY, UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia
04:20 pm

Georges Guiochon - in Memoriam

ROOM COMMONWEALTH BCD

04:30 pm

Coffee Break and Exhibition
Sponsored by Novasep Group, an Axplora Company

MILLENIUM HALL

05:00 pm

Start of parallel sessions

Session 4A: Process Analytical Technologies PAT
Session 4B: Stationary phases 2
Session 4A: Process Analytical Technologies PAT
Session Chairs
Prof. Massimo MORBIDELLI
ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI, Thessaloniki, Greece
Dr Olivier DAPREMONT
SK PHARMTECO, Rancho Cordova, United States
05:00 pm
Process Analytical Technology (PAT) Informing the Manufacture and Formulation of Monoclonal Antibody-based Products (OC17)
Ms Maria BRUQUE
UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM, Birmingham, United Kingdom
05:20 pm
Size-exclusion Chromatography Sensor as a Process Analytical Technology for the Manufacturing Process of Monoclonal Antibodies (OC18)
Dr Fabrice GRITTI
WATERS CORPORATION, MILFORD, United States
05:40 pm
In-line Tools for SMB Method Development in Lab Scale Used for Purification of Natural Compounds (OC19)
Dr Yannick KRAUKE
KNAUER, Berlin, Germany
Session 4B: Stationary phases 2
Session Chairs
Dr Weston UMSTEAD
DAICEL CHIRAL TECHNOLOGIES, West Chester, United States
05:00 pm
High Resolution 3D Imaging to Visualize and Characterize 3D Printed Chromatography Columns (OC20)
Dr Thomas JOHNSON
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON, London, United Kingdom
05:20 pm
Title TBC (OC21)
Dr Nick VECCHIARELLO
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, Charlottesville, United States
05:40 pm
Evaluation of Large-scale Monolith Chromatographic Columns for AAV Capsids Separation (OC22)
Dr Urh CERNIGOJ
SARTORIUS BIA SEPARATIONS, Ajdovscina, Slovenia
06:00 pm

Reception

MILLENIUM HALL

Breakfast Vendor Seminars

07:00 am

Start of parallel sessions

Vendor Seminar by Cytiva
Vendor Seminar by Shimadzu
Vendor Seminar by Thermo Fisher Scientific
Vendor Seminar by Cytiva
07:00 am
Purification of Bispecific Antibodies and Fragments Using the VH3 Interaction
Vendor Seminar by Shimadzu
07:00 am
Journey to Develop Preparative SFC, a Story of Bridging Collaboration to Innovation
Vendor Seminar by Thermo Fisher Scientific
07:00 am
Case Studies with Hydrophobic Interaction and Mixed-Mode Chromatography: Flow-Through Technologies for mAb Polishing.
08:15 am

Opening Remarks

Dr Olivier DAPREMONT
SK PHARMTECO, Rancho Cordova, United States

COMMONWEALTH BCD

Session 5: Sustainability

COMMONWEALTH BCD

Session Chair

Dr Olivier DAPREMONT
SK PHARMTECO, Rancho Cordova, United States
08:20 am

Enabling Sustainability in Chromatography via Innovation (PL02)

Dr David ROUSH
ROUSH BIOPHARMA PANACEA , Colts Neck, United States
09:00 am

Solutions for Reduced Carbon Footprint and Direct Freshwater Use in MAB Manufacturing (OC23)

Mrs Anna GRONBERG
CYTIVA, UPPSALA, Sweden
09:20 am

ION Exchange as a Sustainable Alternative to Reversed Phase Chromatography for the Purification of Tides Molecules (OC24)

Dr Cecilia UNOSON
BIO-WORKS, Uppsala, Sweden
09:40 am

Introducing Green Flash Chromatography (OC25)

Dr Kenneth JAMES
G-FLASH LLC, Newark, United States
10:00 am

Coffee Break and Exhibition
Sponsored by NanoMicro Technology

MILLENIUM HALL

Session 6: Modelling / Simulations 1

COMMONWEALTH BCD

Session Chair

Dr Siddharth PARIMAL
GSK, Philadelphia, United States
Prof. Johannes BUYEL
BOKU, Vienna, Austria
10:30 am

Going Deep: Understanding Electrostatic Interaction on Strong Cation-Exchanger Via CO-ION Valency Effects (OC26)

Mr Gregor ESSERT
TECHNISCHE UNIVERSITÄT MÜNCHEN, Garching, Germany
10:50 am

Displacement Effects on the Purification of GLP-1 Receptor Agonists (OC27)

Dr André GARCIA
KROMASIL BY NOURYON, Bohus, Sweden
11:10 am

On the Challenges of Reactive Chromatography: Estimation of Kinetics and Thermodynamics of Lactose Mutarotation (OC28)

Mr Silvio TRESPI
ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland
11:30 am

Prediction Precision of Hydrophobic Interaction Chromatography Can Be Improved with a Flexible Isotherm (OC29)

Prof. Johannes BUYEL
BOKU, Vienna, Austria
11:50 am

Influence of CHO Clonal Variations on Polysorbate 20 Degradation Kinetics in Monoclonal Antibody Formulations (OC30)

Dr Tanja SEIBOLD
BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM, Biberach, Germany
12:10 pm

Lunch and Exhibition

MILLENIUM HALL & VENDOR SEMINAR ROOMS

Lunch Vendor Seminars

12:15 pm

Start of parallel sessions

Vendor Seminar by Agilent Technologies
Vendor Seminar by Gilson
Vendor Seminar by Kromasil® by Nouryon
Vendor Seminar by Sartorius
Vendor Seminar by Agilent Technologies
12:15 pm
Practical Approaches to Purification of Oligonucléotides and Peptides Using High-Performance Liquid Chromatography
Vendor Seminar by Gilson
12:15 pm
Purification of Active Ingredients - Scaling Up to Process Scale
Vendor Seminar by Kromasil® by Nouryon
12:15 pm
Kromasil Circle of Value: Purification of Peptides using Reversed Phase Preparative Chromatography
Vendor Seminar by Sartorius
12:15 pm
Sartobind® Rapid A: Economical and Technical Considerations of Multi-Batch Use
01:30 pm

Poster Session 2

MILLENIUM HALL

03:00 pm

Start of parallel sessions

Session 7A: Discovery/Development and Manufacturing Small Molecules
Session 7B: Cell and Gene Therapy
Session 7A: Discovery/Development and Manufacturing Small Molecules
Session Chairs
Dr Geoffrey COX B.
INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT HPLC, SMB & SFC, Wallingford, United States
Dr Gerard ROSSE
PIC SOLUTION, San Diego, United States
03:00 pm
A Flexible Approach to Automated High-throughput Purification to Enable Drug Discovery (OC31)
Ms Amber GUILLEN
NURIX, San Francisco, United States
03:20 pm
Lab Scale Chiral Chromatography: Evolution and Application to Lilly Early Drug Discovery Efforts (OC32)
Mr Eric SEEST
ELI LILLY, Indianapolis, United States
03:40 pm
Innovations in Enhanced SFC: Complex Purification Enabled by Recent Advances in Analytical and Preparative Enhanced Fluid Chromatography (OC33)
Mr Jimmy DASILVA
MERCK & CO., INC., Rahway, United States
04:00 pm
Reversed-phase Microscale Isolations of Various Modalities (OC34)
Ms Crystal YE
GENENTECH, South San Francisco, United States
Session 7B: Cell and Gene Therapy
Session Chairs
Dr John BOWEN
SK PHARMTECO, King of Prussia, United States
Dr Ronit GOSH
SANOFI , Waltham, United States
03:00 pm
Separation and Analysis of Adeno-associated Virus Vectors Using Choline Gradient Salts in Anion-exchange Chromatography (OC35)
Dr Jukka KERVINEN
TOSOH BIOSCIENCE LLC, King of Prussia , United States
03:20 pm
Development of a Convective Flow-based Chromatography Step for the Enrichment of Full Adeno-associated Viral Vectors (OC36)
Ms Susanne KONRAD
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS GMBH, Penzberg, Germany
03:40 pm
Employing Arginine and Trehalose for Improved Recovery in a Two Stage Lentiviral Vector Purification Process (OC37)
Mr Andrew KOCOT
RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE, Troy, United States
04:00 pm
Efficient Capture of Adenovirus Serotype 5 from Multi-cell Culture Fluids by Affinity Ligands Targeting Hexon Protein (OC38)
Mr Yuxuan WU
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY, Raleigh, United States
04:20 pm

Coffee Break and Exhibition

MILLENIUM HALL

05:00 pm

Start of parallel sessions

Session 8A: Industrial Case Study
Session 8B: Peptides / Oligos
Session 8A: Industrial Case Study
Session Chairs
Dr Alan HUNTER
ASTRAZENECA, Gaithersburg, United States
Dr Tim PABST
ASTRAZENECA, Gaithersburg, United States
05:00 pm
A Platform Strategy for the Development of Polishing Chromatography Steps (OC39)
Dr Steve TIMMICK
GSK, Plymouth Meeting, United States
05:20 pm
Process Intensification of rAAV Using Column-free Continuous Countercurrent Tangential Chromatography (CCTC) (OC40)
Mr Oleg SHINKAZH
CHROMATAN, Ambler, United States
05:40 pm
Developing Continuous Multi-column Chromatography Platforms for Virus-like Particles (VLP): A Transition from Batch to Continuous Vaccine Production (OC41)
Dr Kabir DHINGRA
MERCK, West Point, United States
06:00 pm
Investigation of Retrovirus Like Particle Clearance Across Operational Ranges for Hydrophobic Interaction Chromatography Steps Using MOCKV® RVLPs (OC42)
Ms Marisa LABANCA
BIOGEN, INC., Morrisville, United States
Session 8B: Peptides / Oligos
Session Chairs
Dr Franklin Eduardo MEJIA FRIAS
PFIZER, Andover, United States
Dr Mattia SPONCHIONI
POLITECNICO DI MILANO, Milano, Italy
05:00 pm
Towards Development of Peptide-based Host Cell Protein Removal Technologies for Biomanufacturing (OC43)
Ms Sobhana Alekhya SRIPADA
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY, Raleigh, United States
05:20 pm
Development of a Custom, High Throughput Purification Platform in Support of Peptide Purification (OC44)
Ms Cristina GROSANU
J&J, Spring House, United States
05:40 pm
Integrated Model-based Design and Scale-up for a Peptide Chromatographic Purification Process (OC45)
Dr Bhoja KANDELA
ELI LILLY SERVICES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, Bangalore, India
06:00 pm
Large Scale Purification of Peptides with MCSGP Under GMP (OC46)
Dr Ralf EISENHUTH
BACHEM AG, Bubendorf, Switzerland
07:30 pm

Gala Dinner

ROOM HOWE

07:55 am

Opening Remarks

Dr Olivier DAPREMONT
SK PHARMTECO, Rancho Cordova, United States

ROOM COMMONWEALTH BCD

08:00 am

Start of parallel sessions

Session 9A: Modeling / Simulations 2
Session 9B: Natural Products
Session 9A: Modeling / Simulations 2
Session Chairs
Dr Alessandro BUTTE
DATAHOW, Zurich, Switzerland
Dr Lucas KIMERER
GLAXOSMITHKLINE, Charlottesville, United States
08:00 am
Hybrid Models and Knowledge Transfer for Biopharmaceutical Processes (OC47)
Prof. Massimo MORBIDELLI
ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI, Thessaloniki, Greece
08:20 am
A Machine Learning Methodology for Resin Screening in Protein a Chromatography (OC48)
Ing Andrea GALEAZZI
IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON, London, United Kingdom
08:40 am
All-atom Modelling of Methacrylate-based Multi-modal Chromatography Resins for Isotherm Parameter Prediction (OC49)
Mr Tim BALLWEG
KARLSRUHER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Karlsruhe, Germany
09:00 am
Spatial Discontinuous Galerkin Spectral Element Method for a Family of Chromatography Models in Cadet (OC50)
Mr Johannes SCHMÖLDER
FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM JÜLICH GMBH, Jülich, Germany
Session 9B: Natural Products
Session Chair
Dr Chiara DE LUCA
UNIVERSITÀ DEGLI STUDI DI FERRARA, Ferrara, Italy
08:00 am
Advancing Rapeseed Protein Purification: A Continuous Chromatographic Approach for Napin and Cruciferin (OC51)
Mr Jonas ARNECKE
UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES MANNHEIM, Mannheim, Germany
08:20 am
Counter-current Chromatography for Efficient Lignin Monomer-monomer and Monomer-oligomer Separations from Lignin Oil Derived from Reductive Catalytic Fractionation (OC52)
Dr Manar ALHERECH
NATIONAL RENEWABLE ENERGY LABORATORY, Golden, United States
08:40 am
Optimization For the Separation of Oligosaccharides by SMB (OC53)
Ms Xiaoqing BAO
JOPE TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD , Kaohsiung, Taiwan
09:00 am
Green Purification of CROCIN-I from Saffron Through the Combination of Multicolumn Countercurrent Chromatography and Ethanol (OC54)
Dr Chiara DE LUCA
UNIVERSITÀ DEGLI STUDI DI FERRARA, Ferrara, Italy
09:40 am

Start of parallel sessions

Session 10A: Downstream Bio Process
Session 10B: Process Development and Optimization
Session 10A: Downstream Bio Process
Session Chair
Dr Nick VECCHIARELLO
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, Charlottesville, United States
09:40 am
Optimizing Bioprocess Efficiency: A Toolbox Approach to Downstream Intensification and Facility Integration (OC55)
Dr Matthias HECHT
BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM, Biberach, Germany
10:00 am
Case Studies: Downstream Process Development and Platform Evolution for Fragmented-antibody-based Protein Therapeutics for Inhalation Delivery (OC56)
Dr Haibin LUO
ASTRAZENECA, Gaithersburg, United States
10:20 am
Scale-Bridging Separation of Gold Nanoclusters and Plasmonic Nanoparticles by Liquid Chromatography (OC57)
Mr Lukas HARTMANN
FRIEDRICH-ALEXANDER-UNIVERSITY ERLANGEN-NUREMBERG, Erlangen, Germany
10:40 am
Antibody Capture from Non-clarified Cell Broth Based on Superparamagnetic Protein a Functionalized Beads (OC58)
Dr Nils BRECHMANN
MAGIC BIOPROCESSING, Uppsala, Sweden
Session 10B: Process Development and Optimization
Session Chair
Prof. Shuichi YAMAMOTO
YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Ube, Japan
09:40 am
A Method for Determining the Optimum Temperature for a Polyphenol Separation Process by Polymer-resin Based Reversed Phase Chromatography (OC59)
Prof. Shuichi YAMAMOTO
YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Ube, Japan
10:00 am
Predictability of Two-Component Protein Column Adsorption with Isotherm Models using Batch Experiments (OC60)
Prof. Rainer HAHN
BOKU VIENNA, Vienna, Austria
10:20 am
Improved Process Development and Robust Scale-Down Models for Live Virus and Virus Like Particle Purification using Automated High Throughput Chromatography Platform (OC61)
Ms Sheng-Ching WANG
MERCK, West Point, United States
10:40 am
Automated System for Modelling, Calibration and Optimization of Chromatographic Separations of Biologics (OC62)
Prof. Bernt NILSSON
LUND UNIVERSITY, Lund, Sweden
11:00 am

Coffee Break

COMMONWEALTH FOYER

11:20 am

Poster Awards

Session 11: Alternative Techniques, Membranes, Monolith

ROOM COMMONWEALTH BCD

Session Chairs

Prof. Ruben CARBONELL
NC STATE UNIVERSITY, Raleigh, United States
Dr Ales PODGORNIK
COBIK, Slovenia
11:30 am

Ionic Strength Effects in Protein a Affinity Membrane Chromatography (OC63)

Mr Oussama MENOUAR MENARI GHEZIEL
MANNHEIM UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES, Mannheim, Germany
11:50 am

High Throughput Evaluation of Membrane Chromatographic Selectivities (OC64)

Mr Eric DENBAUM
RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE, Troy, United States
12:10 pm

Optimizing Plasmid DNA Purification: Anion Exchange Membrane Chromatography with Salt Modulation (OC65)

Ms Pauline BEWOSCH
HS MANNHEIM , Mannheim, Germany
12:30 pm

Characterization of Novel High-performance Chromatography Membranes and Devices for Product Capture (OC66)

Dr Joseph LAVOIE
NC STATE UNIVERSITY, Cary, United States
12:50 pm

Size-exclusion Mixed-mode (SEMM) Media for Polishing Antibodies and Viral Vectors in Flow-Through Mode (OC67)

Dr Stefano MENEGATTI
NC STATE UNIVERSITY & LIGATRAP TECHNOLOGIES, Raleigh, United States
01:10 pm

Closing Remarks and Adjourn

Dr Olivier DAPREMONT
SK PHARMTECO, Rancho Cordova, United States

ROOM COMMONWEALTH BCD